How to Use in the round in a Sentence
in the round
phrase-
Tillman had scored on a free kick in the round of 32, as well.
—Andrew Greif, NBC news, 7 July 2026
-
The fixed bracket means two group winners can now meet in the round of 16.
—Amelie Claydon, New York Times, 13 July 2026
-
By far and away the best teams in the round, as was probably the case in the groups, were France and Spain.
—Nick Miller, New York Times, 4 July 2026
-
With the score 2-2, a goal would cement a spot for Belgium in the round of 16.
—Geir Jordet, New York Times, 15 July 2026
-
Messi missed one against Egypt in the round of 16 clash before scoring in the second half.
—Michelle Kaufman, Miami Herald, 14 July 2026
-
Colombia later took a tough penalty shootout loss from Switzerland in the round of 16.
—Steven Louis Goldstein, New York Times, 19 July 2026
-
Iran would then miss out on a place in the round of 32, having finished third in Group G with three points.
—Eduardo Tansley, New York Times, 28 June 2026
-
The Dutch were eliminated at the World Cup in the round of 32.
—ABC News, 10 July 2026
-
As a result, he will be allowed to play in the round of 16 match on Monday night against Belgium.
—Mac Engel july 5, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 5 July 2026
-
Argentina and Egypt are playing in the round-of-16 match in Atlanta.
—Leonie Kidd, CNBC, 16 July 2026
-
Ibrahim Sangare’s Ivory Coast went out in the round of 32, losing to Norway.
—Anantaajith Raghuraman, New York Times, 24 July 2026
-
Argentina will now face Egypt in Atlanta on July 7 in the round of 16.
—James Horncastle, New York Times, 4 July 2026
-
But the runner-up from Group H was assigned to play the winner of Group J in the round of 32.
—Amelie Claydon, New York Times, 13 July 2026
-
The bank also thought Brazil would go all the way to the semi-finals, when in fact they were knocked out by Norway in the round of 16.
—Jim Edwards, Fortune, 20 July 2026
-
Kane was his country’s hero in the round of 32, scoring twice in the second half in the game against DR Congo.
—Jessica Hopkins, New York Times, 15 July 2026
-
Herbert hit 14 greens in regulation in the round, with eight of those approach shots winding up inside 20 feet.
—Justin Ray, New York Times, 17 July 2026
-
Here are just a few songs Atlanta might hear when England faces Congo on Wednesday in the round of 32.
—Amna Subhan, AJC.com, 30 June 2026
-
Shades of a repeat of Egypt in the round of 16 in this very stadium was casting a long shadow over Messi and his cohort.
—Aleks Klosok, CNN Money, 15 July 2026
-
Morocco will join Egypt as the two CAF nations remaining in the round of 16.
—Carl Anka, New York Times, 4 July 2026
-
Japan gave Brazil a scare, taking the lead in the round of 32 match between the teams before conceding a last-gasp goal to exit the tournament.
—Tushaar Kuthiala, Encyclopedia Britannica, 29 June 2026
-
This is the first World Cup in history without Italy, Germany or Brazil in the round of 16.
—Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune, 9 July 2026
-
After him, Frenkie de Jong will also return, as the Netherlands were eliminated in the round of 32.
—Pol Ballús, New York Times, 13 July 2026
-
Canada beat South Africa 1-0 in the round of 32 on Sunday, the country’s first-ever win in a knockout game.
—Eric Koreen, New York Times, 29 June 2026
-
Luis de la Fuente’s side will take on Group J’s runner-up in the round of 32 — Austria or Algeria.
—Eduardo Tansley, New York Times, 27 June 2026
-
Bieber’s Canada notched its first-ever knockout win, but ultimately fell to Morocco in the round of 16.
—Steven Louis Goldstein, New York Times, 19 July 2026
-
When Argentina played Egypt in the round of 16, the conspiracies exploded.
—Adam Crafton, New York Times, 13 July 2026
-
The same applies for the Mexico game in the round of 16, when England were reduced to 10 men early in the second half.
—Laurie Whitwell, New York Times, 21 July 2026
-
Belgium’s late surge against Senegal in the round of 32 will live long in the memory, coming from 0-2 down to win 3-2 in extra time.
—Mark Carey, New York Times, 21 July 2026
-
Argentina completed a come-from-behind victory over Egypt in the round of 16 on July 7.
—Aj Willingham, AJC.com, 15 July 2026
-
But reality, once again, hit hard as the loss became Mexico’s eighth defeat in the round of 16 since 1994.
—Eduard Cauich, Los Angeles Times, 12 July 2026
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'in the round.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
